« Impression Obsession: Think Spring! | Main | Impression Obsession: Designer Hop Day 2 »

Comments

Beautiful card! Love it!!!! Great job!
Olena

OH WOW this is just fabulous! I JUST ordered this die set and LOVE how you've used it! Awesome color combo ... so country! Thanks for awesome inspiration and a fun hop!

Live the bold color!

Forget about using this as a card - it would look great framed and hanging in the kitchen. Well done.

Great card. I know a family who would really enjoy it. Thanks for sharing your talents.

Stunning card! Love the black and red together!

Love the rooster card. The red and white checks are perfect.

Awesome card! Love that rooster die!

Handsome Rooster and I love the Black and Red together!

Love that chicken, and the red and black for the country look. Love the frame too.

very nice card.

Love the rooster and love the red and black.

Oh, how fun. I love that rooster. Took a peek at the rest of the dies in that set. Oh, they are fantastic.

The frame is most amazing and the rooster is just great! Love the reds and the check pattern!

Super Cute!

This is very cute and country! Love that detailed black frame! Thanks for sharing.

Katie B.

Great colors! The red and white gingham is perfect with that rooster.

Love your card..The rooster is so cute..I think I need that one

Your card is so neat. I have an artist friend who loves the roosters in decorating. Just might surprise her with a similar card. She would probably frame it. Thanks for the idea.

Now this could easily be framed and fit right in my kitchen...lol...love it!!

Love that frame!!!!

Love that gorgeous rooster! The red & black really shows him off. The ornate frame is the perfect setting for him.

Oh yes the rooster is perfect for you and your farm. Love the card, you always do good work.

I like how you left the pieces in the die cut... i never would have thought to do that oddly enough...

Pretty rectangular die and card. Great colors.

Beautiful card! Love the color scheme!

What a fantastic card! I love that gorgeous die cut and the red really makes it pop!

Love the red and black color combo! And how regal is that rooster!

Love your card. Perfect colors!

We raise chickens so I love this. I like the gingham and the frame for this rooster.

Love the black and red!

Red, black and white is my favorite color combo - very charming card!

I believe I need the Roosters and Chickens set. I like black and red together.

That frame is gorgeous. You did a great job on this one.

Love the color combo!

Love the beautiful framing. The roster is great. The bright red colors against the black is wonderful.
Thanks for sharing a fantastic card. I'd be thrilled if it showed up in my mailbox.

I love that good lookin' rooster inside the gorgeous frame, and especially the awesome colors you have chosen!

What a great card!

Love your beautiful card and how you kept the pieces of the frame in tack. It looks like a wrought iron frame that you might see in a kitchen.

This card reminds me of Grandpa's house! How eye-catching and reminicent for me!

OMG OMG OMG!!I LOVE this!! :-) Such a FUN Design!! THANKS for sharing and have a Fabulus Week!!! :-)

Oh wow, Anna, I love leaving behind the small cutouts in the IO die. Very ingenious. Love the country feel to your card with the dsp.

Great combination of rooster and red and white ginham!

Beautiful card. Great combination of colors, including energy,
best regards,
Bozena

Never thought of leaving the little pieces in the die- it does look embossed and fancy! :)

Very striking card! I love the beautiful dies!

What a really nice card! The rooster just pops on that red background.

The ornate rectangle gives this such a country feel along with the rooster and colors. Very beautifully done.

I can hearing him crowing!!

Gorgeous card. I love anything red and black as it's so striking! I especially love the frame. Gotta have that one. Thanks so much for the wonderful inspiration!

How cute!

so cute

Love the country feeling to this card and the bright colors used with the rooster. I can almost hear him crow! Come and see what I did today!

kReN@afourthlife.blogspot.com

Really great card! The gingham is a perfect touch on this card.

Had a hen in my front yard this morning. The cats got after her but she got away.Lo...she isn't my hen but we do love "yard" eggs. Thanks for the beautiful chicken . It woild look really pretty framed and in the kitchen.

Love the color pallet with the rooster. The gingham is perfect.

Beautiful card. I have this die and am looking forward to using it. Thanks for the inspiration.

Wow! This is so cool. I haven't seen these before but it's easy to see why you love them. Love the red, black and white too. So striking.

Hugs,
Snoopy :D

Very cool

What a brilliant idea to leave the pieces i the frame! Love the look!

WoW! It's a hit! So many nice comments and it's only 10:00 am. It reminds me of a cast iron match box holder I regularly saw as a child in various homes of relatives in North Idaho and Montana growing up. Fond memories they were too. Very "Country" in feel. Love, Dad

Wow! You found a way to make an elegant chicken card! Love it!

So cute. This would make a cute framed item to hang on the wall in my country kitchen. Great colors and the patterned paper reminds me of a country BBQ. Cute design. TFS

That frame is FAB and stands out perf in those colors!

Aw, this is so cute! Awesome dies!

Very striking card, beautiful;-))m

Very cute card!

Great card! Love the colors and your choice of dies. Thanks for sharing!

The red and black make a very striking color combo to show off the rooster.

I love the farm look of the gingham.

Such a cute card!

Love the black with the red gingham and that rooster is adorable

Very cute! It is so striking with the red and black!

Such a cute card!

Love that you used gingham with the chicken/rooster die! Very cute!

Like the red and black, my high school colors. That was over 50 years ago and I still have a fondness for them.

So cute - absolutely love the frame behind the rooster!

Fits you perfectly! I adore that rooster!

Beautiful card

Another winner!! I love the colors ... very striking combination!! I am so glad I purchased the Roosters and Chickens die!! This is AWESOME inspiration for using it!!

Ain't he somthin'...all framed up and looking important. What a cute card with the gingham!

Wow love the red with the black Rooster, very striking card and idea. Loving that frame a lot, already have it.

Love that rooster die!

Super cute card! Love the rooster- a must have set for me!

Love the card. So Country and a rooster to Boot!

The comments to this entry are closed.

My Photo

I Illustrate Stamp Art!

  • TypePad

I Design Metal Dies!

  • Typepad

The Challenge Chicks!

  • TypePad

Subscribe To My Blog!

Your email address:


Powered by FeedBlitz

Search This Blog

  • Loading

Crafty Bloggers List

I Twitter...

    follow me on Twitter

    * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *


    Blog powered by Typepad
    Member since 06/2006