« Sweet Babies... | Main | Sunday Evening Photos »

Comments

It's just a wonderful now as it was in 2005! Love those dang chickens!

I have this one saved in my files cuz it was so adorable! I don't think you were ever a beginner stamper. :)

How fun! This was the very first card I had seen from you back looong ago and I immediately fell in love with your style of cardmaking. Still love this (a little bit vintage) chick card, thanks for sharing it again Anna:o)))

Inge xx

Cute card even if it's from the archives! It's turned cool now that the rain is over and it is very windy!

A stamped chocolate chicken -- never looked so good!

Great card this is even if it's a "golden oldie" ;-))

An ~Oldie~ but most definitely a ~Goodie~! I especially enjoy the long-extended legs on this chicken .... hmmmm maybe a bit of giraffe genes present? hehehha

I love this set, I was sorry I sold it off.

Anna, You are such a tease. I did not want to see that this was an old retired set. I too am a fan of the chicks and roosters and would love to have this stamp or something similar. Maybe you need to create an all about Chicks set for us fans.

Sherry

I love this stamp set and can't find it anywhere. Yes, it's windy here in Addison too, like 40 mph gust at the airport a few minutes ago. I went across too feed my neighbors dogs, (I petsit) and it almost blew me off the porch, no kidding! I am glad we missed the freezing temps, as my tomatoes wouldn't be happy! Have a good weekend and thanks for sharing your chicks!

Anna - love it! A real cutie!

Carla.

Love that card and the long legged chick!

I remember that card! I loved that set and still do! You turned those chicks into magical beauties and now that you have *real* chickens...they resemble your Best of Cluck chicks!! TFS!!

I thought of you last night when I was out to dinner at "Cousins". They had the cutest checkered chicken on display and thought it was a perfect example of Anna art! LOL

I loved it then, and I still love it! That's when you know you're good :0)

Ohh..I miss this set!!!

Love it Anna!! Stay warm!

I love going back to see projects I made a few years back. Makes me feel like I'm really growing and learning and it makes me appreciate the things I did then. Your card is so cute and I love all the inking on it.

This "classic" card is adorable! I adore those chicken legs and that polka chicken is precious. Looks like I'm gonna have to scour eBay for this set!

A true "CLASSIC"!!! Wonderful card, it looks as good now and it would have in 2005! I love your style and ALL your chickens! Thanks for all that you share with us!

Great card!! I have just a few Stampin' Up sets that I got in 2007 at a Rubberstamp Convention and this happens to be one of them. I was intrigued with what everyone was doing with this set on SCS and decided I had to have it:) Thanks for sharing your *oldie but goodie*!

The comments to this entry are closed.

My Photo

I Illustrate Stamp Art!

  • TypePad

I Design Metal Dies!

  • Typepad

The Challenge Chicks!

  • TypePad

Subscribe To My Blog!

Your email address:


Powered by FeedBlitz

Search This Blog

  • Loading

Crafty Bloggers List

I Twitter...

    follow me on Twitter

    * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *


    Blog powered by Typepad
    Member since 06/2006