« Imagine my SURPRISE!! | Main | Ahhhh, fall.... »

Comments

Life is a bowl of cherries when I have your art to enjoy!! This is simply GORGEOUS!!!! TFS.

Yeah, I might have to get this stamp. My maiden aunt's last name was Cherry; she taught high school Latin (of all things) and her students gave her anything and everything with cherries on it -- I kid you not! She died in February and it's become a family joke to make sure everyone has something with cherries on it to remember her by! My son (age 21) is not embarrassed to use her cherry key chain!

So "Yummy!" - And perfect since I am sitting here actually eating some delicious cherries. Love the swirls (I need to try that) and the matting is fabulous. Ida

As much as I loved the bowl of cheeries you drew, this card is just fabulous! You do such beautiful work. Your shadowing makes it oh-so-perfect!

Great card, but must say I liked your bowl of cheeries illustration better.

I like your illustration of the cherry bowl better, much more detail, the leaves, etc. Love the simplicity of this card too. Makes me kinda think differently about all my inking around the edges, brads, ribbon. I gotta try this sometime.

Beautiful card. I love your watercoloring. I agree, this stamp is nice, but liked your bowl of cherries better.

I absolutely LOVE, LOVE, LOVE the swirls you added to this! This card is gorgeous. Do you think we could swap aquapainters? Mine doesn't seem to work the same as your's does (tee hee!).

Really beautiful composition and your color choices really let the cherries stand out. I love that you did this with just ink, stamps & paper....no embellishments.

Hmmm... Stamping right on patterned paper. Why did I not think of trying that?! I am really into the swirly stuff right now too. Very nice card Anna. I do really think that YOUR bowl of cherries is nicer though. ;-)

Okay, darnit, you make me want new stamps all the time. You are killing me! This is one of the sweetest cards and your coloring? To die for! If only I could color like you... sigh...

By the way, I got my Memory Box card, THANK YOU SO MUCH!! They are so coll but I just have to say, the little tag you made? Well, that is what really did it for me, I love it! :)

Thanks again!
Karrie :)

Anna, this card looks absolutely delicious!
I might have to get that cherry bowl stamp (actually I liked your bowl full of cherries that you drew better). ;0)
Anette (snowmom13)

Looks yummy!!

The comments to this entry are closed.

My Photo

I Illustrate Stamp Art!

  • TypePad

I Design Metal Dies!

  • Typepad

The Challenge Chicks!

  • TypePad

Subscribe To My Blog!

Your email address:


Powered by FeedBlitz

Search This Blog

  • Loading

Crafty Bloggers List

I Twitter...

    follow me on Twitter

    * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *


    Blog powered by Typepad
    Member since 06/2006